The Benefits of Emu Oil
Compared to other lotions and oils, emu oil benefits your skin, muscles, and joints without any additives or unnatural chemicals. Unlike most synthetic or impure oils and lotions, the chemical composition of emu oil is very similar to human skin.
Emu oil is quickly and easily absorbed into the skin, rather than simply “sitting” on the top layer of your skin cells, as most other oils and lotions do. You receive the benefits of emu oil deep in your epidermis.
Emu oil is non-comodogenic, so it will not clog pores or cause acne or other skin ailments, as is common with many other lotions and oils. In fact, the benefits of emu oil apply not only to your skin care, but to your whole body–muscles, joints, and even hair.
Because emu oil contains linolenic and oleic acids, the essential fatty acids your body needs to nourish its cells, emu oil benefits your muscles and joints by acting as a proven and natural anti-inflammatory. The linolenic acid provides pain relief in joints, while the oleic acid reduces inflammation in the tissues of your skin. While many lotions moisturize your skin, emu oil is unique in its anti-inflammatory abilities.
Emu oil can be used for scars, burns, arthritis, & muscle aches. In fact, many people use natural, 100% pure emu oil for relief of symptoms related to numerous conditions, including eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, rheumatism, and hair loss.
Due its unique and impressive versatility, you can use emu oil as a deeply penetrative moisturizer, anti-inflammatory agent, and source of cell nourishment.
Archived under The Benefits of Emu Oil Comments